TeX Users Group Board of Directors

You can reach the TUG board and executive director as a group via email at board@tug.org. Questions, suggestions, requests, comments of any kind are welcome.

The executive committee consists of the president, vice president, secretary, treasurer, and (non-voting) executive director. The executive committee can be reached by email at tug-exec@tug.org.

The year in parentheses is when that member's term expires. See the TUG election pages for more information.

  1. Barbara Beeton (2019)
  2. Karl Berry (2021)    [Treasurer]
  3. Johannes Braams (2021)
  4. Kaja Christiansen (2021)
  5. Susan DeMeritt (2019)    [Secretary]
  6. Michael Doob (2019)
  7. Taco Hoekwater (2021)
  8. Klaus Höppner (2021)
  9. Frank Mittelbach (2021)
  10. Ross Moore (2021)
  11. Cheryl Ponchin (2019)
  12. Norbert Preining (2019)
  13. Arthur Reutenauer (2021)    [Vice President]
  14. Will Robertson (2021)
  15. Boris Veytsman (2019)    [President]
  16. Herbert Voß (2021)

See also the list of TUG committees.

Roster of board members and other official positions

The following lists everyone who has served on the TUG board, and in various other official TUG capacities, since the organization was founded. The Board of Directors was known as the Steering Committee until about 1983.

The Interview Corner web pages contain interviews with some of the past and present TUG figures, as well as a list of historical articles published in TUGboat and elsewhere.

Abbott, Peter
Board member, 1992-1993
Vice President for the U.K., 1992
Special Director for the U.K., 1992-1993
Annual Meeting Coordinator, 1993
Allen, Nicholas
Board member, 1980-1981
Armading, Tom
Board member, 1982-1983
DEC 10 Site Coordinator, 1982-1983
Arora, Pavneet
Board member, 2015-2016
Bazargan, Kaveh
President, 2015-2016
Beck, Lawrence A.
Board member, 1984-1988
X3J6/X3V1.8 Coordinator, 1984-1988
Beebe, Nelson H. F.
Board member, 1989-1991
President, 1990-1991
Finance Committee, 1989-1991
Beeton, Barbara
Board member, 1980-
TUGboat Editor, 1983-
Bennett, Michael
Board member, 1980-1983
Berns, Eagle
Board member, 1981
IBM 370 Site Coordinator, 1981
Berry, Karl
Board member, 1995-2015, 2016-
President, 2003-2011
Treasurer, 2011-2015, 2017-
Technical Council, 1996-2015
TUG Systems Administrator, 1996-
TeX Live, 2003-
Bertelsen, Erik
Board member, 1982-1984
CDC Cyber Site Coordinator, 1982-1984
Block, Neil
Board member, 1984
Perkin-Elmer Site Coordinator, 1984
Braams, Johannes
Board member, 1994-1995, 2017-
Special Director for NTG, 1994-1995
Breitenbucher, Jon
Board member, 2006-2011
Burbank, Mimi
Board member, 1994-1996
Treasurer (interim), 1996
Annual Meeting Proceedings Editor, 1992, 1993, 1996
1996 Annual Meeting Organizing Committee Chair, 1995
TUGboat Production Manager, 1995-2005
Burnette, Donna
Board member, 1997-1998
Carnes, Lance
Board member, 1981-1991, 2005
HP 3000 Site Coordinator, 1981-1985
Site Coordinator for ``small'' systems, 1985-1988
PracTeX Journal Editor, 2005-
Childs, S. Bart
Board member, 1983-1991
President, 1985-1989
Finance Committee, 1985-1990
Prime 750 Site Coordinator, 1983-1984
DG MV Site Coordinator, 1983-1992
Christiansen, Kaja
Board member, 1997-
Vice President, 2003-2011
Technical Council, 1999-
TUG Systems Administrator, 2000-
Clark, Malcolm
Board member, 1988-1992
President, 1992
Vice President for the U.K., 1989-1991
European Coordinator, 1988-1991
Annual Meeting Program Coordinator, 1994
Cousquer, Alain
Board member, 1993-1994
Special Director for GUTenberg, 1993-1994
Crawford, John M.
Board member, 1984-1991
Prime 50 Series Site Coordinator, 1984-1991
International Coordinator, 1987-1988
Damrau, Jackie
Board member, 1994-1995
DeLand, Don
Board member, 1997-2003
Treasurer, 1997-2003
DeMeritt, Susan
Board member, 1997-
Secretary, 2001-
Detwiler, Dick
Business Manager, 1999-2000
Dietsche, Luzia
Board member, 1992-1995
Doherty, Barry
Board member, 1982-1983
DEC 20 Site Coordinator, 1982-1983
Doob, Michael
Board member, 1994-1995, 2011-
Dreyhaupt, Ken
Board member, 1992-1993
Vice President, 1992-1993
Dupree, Chuck
Board member, 1983-1986
Secretary, 1983-1986
Finance Committee, 1983-1986
Dyer, Allen R.
Board member, 1987-1991
Treasurer (interim), 1991
Fairbairns, Robin
Board member, 1996-1997
Annual Meeting Proceedings Editor, 1995
Farrell, Shawn
Board member, 1988-1989
Ferguson, Michael
Board member, 1992-1996
Technical Council, Chair, 1993-1996
Fine, Jonathan
Board member, 2009-2013
Flynn, Peter
Board member, 1992-1996
Secretary, 1992-1995
Editor, TTN, 1995
Fox, Jim
Board member, 1986-1990
CDC Cyber Site Coordinator, 1986-1990
Friday, Richard
Board member, 1980-1981
Fuchs, David
Board member, 1980-1991
Furuta, Richard
Board member, 1983-1991
Vice President, 1988-1991
Finance Committee, 1985-1991
Unix Site Coordinator, 1983-1985
Gaulle, Bernard
Board member, 1989-1992, 1994-1995
Vice President for GUTenberg, 1989-1992
Special Director for GUTenberg, 1992, 1994-1995
Girouard, Regina
Board member, 1988-1991
Goossens, Michel
Board member, 1994-1997
President, 1995-1997
Vice President, 1994-1995
Annual Meeting Proceedings Editor, 1994
Goucher, Raymond, Founding Executive Director
Board member, 1983-1990
named permanent Honorary board member, 1991
Business Manager, 1983-1985
Executive Director, 1986-1990
Finance Committee, 1987-1990
Graham, Roswitha
Board member, 1989-1994
Vice President for the Nordic countries, 1989-1992
Special Director for the Nordic countries, 1992-1994
Grathwohl, Steve
Board member, 2004-2017
Greenwade, George
Board member, 1994-1997
Treasurer, 1994-1995
Gropp, Bill
Board member, 1984-1986
Apollo Site Coordinator, 1984-1986
Guenther, Dean
Board member, 1986-1991
Finance Committee, 1988-1990
IBM VM/CMS Site Coordinator, 1986-1990
Annual Meeting Program Coordinator, 1987-1989
Annual Meeting Proceedings Editor, 1987
Hamilton, Hope
Board member, 1989-1991
Annual Meeting Proceedings Editor, 1992
Haralambous, Yannis
Board member, 1992-1997
Vice President, 1996-1997
Technical Council, 1993-1996
Hefferon, Jim
Board member, 2003-2017
Vice President, 2011-2016
President, 2016-2017
tug.ctan.org maintainer, 2000-2010
Henderson, Doug
Board member, 1986-1993
Metafont Coordinator, 1986-1992
Hendrickson, Amy
Board member, 1986-1987
Finance Committee, 1986-1987
Hodge, Thea
Board member, 1981
CDC Cyber Site Coordinator, 1981
Hoekwater, Taco
Board member, 2011-2015, 2017-
Hoenig, Alan
Board member, 1986-1993, 1996-1997
Secretary, 1986-1989
Finance Committee, 1986-1991
Technical Council, 1993, 1996
Hogue, Stephanie
Board member, 1999-2004
Hoover, Anita
Board member, 1992-1993
Höppner, Klaus
Board member, 2005-
Treasurer, 2015-2017
Howerton, Charles
Board member, 1980-1983
Ion, Patrick D. F.
Board member, 1984-1991
Jackson, Calvin W., Jr.
Board member, 1989-1991
Secretary, 1990-1991
Finance Committee, 1989-1991
Jett, Mimi (Lafrenz)
Board member, 1992-1993, 1995-1996
President, 1997-2003
Treasurer, 1995-1996, 1997
Annual Meeting Program Coordinator, 1992
Johnson, Judy
Board member, 1995-2003
Vice President, 1995-1996
Keller, Arthur
Board member, 1983-1987
Finance Committee, 1983-1985
International Coordinator, 1985-1987
Kellerman, David
Board member, 1988-1993
VAX (VMS) Site Coordinator, 1988-1992
Kelly, Bill
Board member, 1984-1986
Univac 1100 Coordinator, 1984-1986
Knuth, Donald E., Grand Wizard
named permanent Honorary board member, 1980
Koch, Dick
Board member, 2007-2009
Kratzer, David H.
Board member, 1989-1991
Kummerer, Martha
Board member, 2009
Laakso, Robin
Office Manager, 2000-2003
Executive Director, 2003-
van der Laan, C.G.
Board member, 1989-1994
Vice President for NTG, 1989-1992
Special Director for NTG, 1992-1994
Lammarsch, Joachim
Board member, 1989-1994
Vice President for DANTE, 1989-1992
Special Director for DANTE, 1992-1994
IBM VM/CMS Site Coordinator, 1990-1992
Langmyhr, Dag
Board member, 1994-1995
Special Director for the Nordic countries, 1994-1995
Løfstedt, Benedict
Board member, 1984-1985
CDC Cyber Site Coordinator, 1984-1985
MacKay, Pierre A.
Board member, 1983-1991
President, 1983-1985
Unix Site Coordinator, 1983-1992
Mallett, Rick
Board member, 1983-1987
Honeywell CP-6 Site Coordinator, 1983-1987
McCourt, Scott
Board member, 1981-1982
Burroughs Site Coordinator, 1981-1982
McKay, Wendy
Board member, 2001-2002
Milligan, Patrick
Board member, 1980-1981
Mittelbach, Frank
Board member, 2017-
Monohon, Patricia
Office Manager, 1993-1997
Board member, 1997-2002
Moore, Ross
Board member, 1997-2015, 2017-
Technical Council, 1997-
Morris, Robert A.
Board member, 1980-1982
Secretary, 1980-1982
Finance Committee, 1982
VAX/Unix Site Coordinator, 1982
Ness, David
Board member, 1987-1991
Treasurer, 1987-1991
Finance Committee, 1987-1991
Nichols, Monte
Board member, 1981-1985
Finance Committee, 1982
VAX/VMS Site Coordinator, 1981-1984
Ogawa, Arthur
Board member, 1997-2009
Secretary, 1997-2001
Vice President, 2001-2003
Palais, Richard S.
Board member, 1980-1988
Chairman, 1980-1983 (on leave, 1981-1983)
Pecht, Gerree
Board member, 2003-2006
Peter, Steve
Board member, 2004-2017
President, 2011-2015
Pizer, Arnold
Board member, 1980-1989
Plass, Susan
Board member, 1981-1985
Secretary, 1982-1983
Finance Committee, 1982-1983
IBM Group (370) Site Coordinator, 1981-1985
Platt, Craig R.
Board member, 1985-1991
IBM MVS Site Coordinator, 1985-1992
Ponchin, Cheryl
Board member, 1999-
Poore, Geoffrey
Board member, 2016-2017
Poppelier, Nico
Board member, 1992-1995
Preining, Norbert
Board member, 2015-
Price, Lynne A.
Board member, 1981-1984
Radel, Jon
Board member, 1992-1997
Rahtz, Sebastian
Board member, 1994-1997
Secretary, 1995-1997
Technical Council, Chair, 1996-1997
Annual Meeting Program Coordinator, 1994, 1995
Annual Meeting Proceedings Editor, 1993, 1994
Annual Meeting Committee Chair, 2000
TeX Live, 1996-2004
Reutenauer, Arthur
Board member, 2013-
Vice President, 2017-
Rhoads, Sam
Board member, 2003-2007
Treasurer, 2003-2005
Robertson, Will
Board member, 2017-
Rokicki, Tom
Board member, 1994-1996
Rose, Kristoffer
Board member, 1997-2003
Vice President, 1997-2001
Rowley, Chris
Board member, 1994-1995
Special Director for the U.K., 1994-1995
Sherrod, Phil
Board member, 1981
Smith, Barry
Board member, 1984-1988
VAX/VMS Site Coordinator, 1984-1988
Smith, Cameron
Board member, 1997-1998
Volunteer Coordinator, 1997-1998
Sofka, Michael
Board member, 2001-2005, 2016-2017
Sojka, Petr
Board member, 1997-2001
Spivak, Michael
Board member, 1980-1985
Acting Chairman, 1981-1983
Finance Committee, 1982-1983
Spragens, Alan
Board member, 1985-1986
IBM VM/CMS Site Coordinator, 1985-1986
Stromquist, Ralph
Board member, 1981-1987
Univac 1100 Coordinator, 1981-1987
Taylor, Philip
Board member, 1998-2015
Thedford, Rilla
Board member, 1983-1988
Vice President, 1986-1988
Finance Committee, 1983-1988
Thiele, Christina
Board member, 1988-1995
President, 1993-1995
Secretary (interim), 1991
Editor, TTN, 1991-1994
Annual Meeting Proceedings Editor, 1988, 1989, 1996, 1999
Annual Meeting Program Coordinator, 1990-1991
Trabb-Pardo, Luis
Board member, 1980-1983
Finance Committee, 1982-1983
Tuttle, Joey
Board member, 1983-1986
Vice President, 1983-1986
Veytsman, Boris
Board member, 2010-
Vice President, 2016-2017
President, 2016-2017
Voß, Herbert
Board member, 2017-
Walden, Dave
Board member, 2005-2015
Treasurer, 2005-2011
Walsh, Norm
Board member, 1995-1996
Welland, Robert
Board member, 1980-1985
TUGboat Editor, 1980-1983
Whidden, Samuel B.
Board member, 1980-1989
Treasurer, 1980-1987
Finance Committee, 1982-1989
Woolf, Bill
Board member, 1992-1993
Treasurer, 1992-1993
Zabala, Ignacio
Board member, 1980-1985
Zapf, Hermann, Wizard of Fonts
named permanent Honorary board member, 1980
Zippel, Richard
Board member, 1980-1982
Zlatuška, Jiří
Board member, 1995-1998

Notes

  1. Barbara Beeton provided the raw data on which this page is based. Please send notes on corrections or omissions to webmaster@tug.org.
  2. Although a Finance Committee is mentioned in Treasurer's reports as early as May 1981, the members are not identified until 1982.
  3. It is not clear that Site Coordinators were automatically members of the Steering Committee until the 1983 Bylaws were adopted.

$Date: 2017/05/20 20:42:44 $;
TUG home page; contact webmaster; (via DuckDuckGo)